Australia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Direction Island, Cocos/ Keeling Islands

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Direction Island, Cocos/ Keeling Islands. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Direction Island, Cocos/ Keeling Islands with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 6,3153,924
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 6,2513,885
MilianaAlgeria 11,2116,967
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 9,1035,657
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 8,2285,113
Malarg EArgentina 14,5369,033
MaquinchaoArgentina 13,9048,640
Mar Del PlataArgentina 13,8508,607
Marcos JuarezArgentina 14,5609,048
MendozaArgentina 14,7919,191
Mendoza AeroArgentina 14,7949,193
Monte CaserosArgentina 14,5749,057
Mackay MoAustralia 5,6423,506
Macquarie IslandAustralia 7,1304,430
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 2,6291,634
MeekatharraAustralia 2,7801,727
Melbourne (airport)Australia 5,5303,436
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 5,5463,447
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 5,1793,218
Mount GambierAustralia 5,1973,229
Mount IsaAustralia 4,6312,878
MuharraqBahrain 6,5694,082
MinskBelarus 9,7866,081
MogilevBelarus 9,6415,991
MaunBotswana 7,8444,875
MacapaBrazil 16,23210,086
MacauBrazil 14,5329,030
MaceioBrazil 14,2458,852
MachadoBrazil 14,4879,002
ManausBrazil 16,95210,534
MarabaBrazil 15,7899,811
MaringaBrazil 14,8129,204
Monte AlegreBrazil 16,44610,220
Monte AzulBrazil 14,6429,098
Monte SantoBrazil 14,5669,052
MonteiroBrazil 14,4628,987
Montes ClarosBrazil 14,6439,099
Morada NovaBrazil 14,7149,144
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 14,7139,143
MamfeCameroon 9,8816,140
MarouaCameroon 9,4635,881
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 13,7618,551
Maniwaki, QcCanada 16,15210,037
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 15,1919,440
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 12,9858,069
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 13,9838,689
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 15,1039,385
Merry Island, BcCanada 14,4348,970
Moncton, NbCanada 15,8539,851
Mont Joli, QcCanada 15,7279,773
Montreal, QuebecCanada 16,18610,058
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 16,19910,066
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 15,2979,506
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 15,6499,725
Morden, MbCanada 15,6669,735
Muskoka, OnCanada 16,34110,154
MoundouChad 9,2215,730
MatecanaColombia 18,87011,726
MoroniComoros 5,8283,622
MosnovCzech Republic 10,2406,363
MarstalDenmark 10,8736,757
Melville HallDominica 17,63010,955
MichesDominican Republic 18,32511,388
MocaDominican Republic 18,44311,461
MoncionDominican Republic 18,49811,495
Monte CristiDominican Republic 18,51511,505
Monte PlataDominican Republic 18,40511,437
MilagroEcuador 18,38911,427
Mersa MatruhEgypt 8,8455,496
MinyaEgypt 8,3965,217
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 9,8916,146
MassawaEritrea 7,0304,368
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 11,9497,425
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 10,4656,503
MarseilleFrance 11,0616,873
MontpellierFrance 11,1636,937
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 16,68010,365
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 13,1488,171
MakokouGabon 9,3705,823
MayumbaGabon 9,5195,915
MitzicGabon 9,5205,916
MkamboGabon 9,2655,757
MoandaGabon 9,2755,764
MouilaGabon 9,5155,913
MagdeburgGermany 10,7486,679
MunichGermany 10,6496,618
MünsterGermany 11,0136,844
MethoniGreece 9,5325,923
MilosGreece 9,2965,777
MitiliniGreece 9,2145,726
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 9,2205,729
MacentaGuinea 11,9747,441
MamouGuinea 12,2887,636
Midway IslandHawaii 10,2316,358
MiskolcHungary 10,0056,217
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 3,6882,292
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 4,9763,092
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 4,3392,696
MusulipatnamIndia 3,5902,231
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 3,4372,136
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 4,2842,662
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 1,7521,088
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 4,7722,965
MashhadIran 6,6444,129
Malin HeadIreland 12,0077,461
M. CalamitaItaly 10,6336,608
Marina Di GinosaItaly 10,0496,244
Messina, SicilyItaly 10,0956,273
MilanItaly 10,7776,697
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 10,8236,726
Mount ArgentarioItaly 10,5636,564
ManIvory Coast 11,7377,293
MaebashiJapan 6,9704,331
MaizuruJapan 6,6534,134
MakurazakiJapan 5,9953,725
MatsueJapan 6,5134,047
MatsumotoJapan 6,8864,279
MatsuyamaJapan 6,3643,955
MinamidaitojimaJapan 5,6213,493
MinamitorishimaJapan 7,3994,598
MishimaJapan 6,8654,266
MitoJapan 7,0624,388
MiyakejimaJapan 6,8314,245
MiyakoJapan 7,3994,598
MiyakojimaJapan 5,1293,188
MiyakonojoJapan 6,0833,780
MiyazakiJapan 6,1213,804
MombetsuJapan 7,8294,865
MoriokaJapan 7,3524,568
MuroranJapan 7,5354,682
MurotomisakiJapan 6,4053,980
MutsuJapan 7,4734,644
Ma’AnJordan 8,0444,999
MafraqJordan 8,1135,042
MombasaKenya 6,3583,951
MinicoyLakshadweep 3,4672,154
MaseruLesotho 7,3694,579
MonroviaLiberia 12,0217,470
MisratahLibya 9,9736,197
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 5,4583,391
MaintiranoMadagascar 5,6963,539
MananjaryMadagascar 5,2473,261
MorondavaMadagascar 5,6653,520
MakhangaMalawi 6,6464,130
MangochiMalawi 6,6564,136
MwmosaMalawi 6,6044,104
MzimbaMalawi 6,8654,266
MzuzuMalawi 6,8284,243
MalaccaMalaysia 1,7021,058
MersingMalaysia 1,7891,112
MiriMalaysia 2,6281,633
MaleMaldives 3,1531,959
MenakaMali 10,8626,750
MoptiMali 11,5057,149
MajuroMarshall Islands 8,5075,286
MazatlanMexico 17,26110,726
MeridaMexico 18,80911,688
Mexico CityMexico 18,11511,257
MonterreyMexico 17,66410,977
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 17,90811,128
MaantyMongolia 6,6874,155
MandalgoviMongolia 6,5014,040
MatadMongolia 6,8474,255
MurenMongolia 6,8704,269
MarrakechMorocco 12,1107,526
MeknesMorocco 11,8897,388
MideltMorocco 11,8077,337
MaputoMozambique 6,8714,270
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 6,0713,773
MandalayMyanmar 3,7892,355
MeiktilaMyanmar 3,6622,276
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 2,7331,698
MindatMyanmar 3,7352,321
MonywaMyanmar 3,8062,365
MyeikMyanmar 2,7331,698
MyitkyinaMyanmar 4,1652,588
MaastrichtNetherlands 11,1256,913
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 7,7414,810
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 8,0705,015
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 8,1755,080
Milford SoundNew Zealand 7,5704,704
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 8,2955,155
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 8,1135,041
MolesworthNew Zealand 7,9904,965
MotuekaNew Zealand 7,9714,953
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 7,9754,956
Mt CookNew Zealand 7,7384,809
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 7,9484,939
ManaguaNicaragua 19,66512,220
MasatepeNicaragua 19,68512,233
MagariaNiger 10,0946,273
Maine SoroaNiger 9,7746,074
MaradiNiger 10,2976,399
MaiduguriNigeria 9,6235,980
MakurdiNigeria 10,0096,220
MinnaNigeria 10,2686,381
Mokp’oNorth Korea 6,0723,773
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 10,9176,784
MajisOman 5,9663,707
MasirahOman 5,5243,433
Muscat  Oman 5,7743,588
MultanPakistan 5,4343,377
MurreePakistan 5,6873,534
MadangPapua New Guinea 5,4243,371
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 15,4999,631
MoyobambaPeru 17,88911,116
MactanPhilippines 3,8942,420
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 3,9802,473
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 12,1507,550
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 9,0545,626
MagadanRussia 9,2965,776
MahackalaRussia 7,9144,918
Malye KarmakulyRussia 9,9266,168
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 9,9266,168
MarkovoRussia 10,4586,499
MinusinskRussia 7,3334,557
MogocaRussia 7,6344,744
MoscowRussia 9,3225,793
MurmanskRussia 10,2666,379
MadinahSaudi Arabia 7,4204,611
MatamSenegal 12,4957,764
MogadishuSomalia 5,9043,669
MadridSpain 11,7547,304
Madrid (b)Spain 11,7647,310
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 11,0906,891
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 11,8147,341
MelillaSpain 11,6667,249
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 11,4977,144
MalakalSudan 7,5984,722
MbabaneSwaziland 7,0124,357
MontreuxSwitzerland 10,9756,820
Mae Hong SonThailand 3,4922,170
Mae SariangThailand 3,3672,092
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 3,2061,992
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 3,2972,049
MalatyaTurkey 8,2885,150
MersinTurkey 8,4695,263
MuglaTurkey 8,9935,588
Manchester, EnglandUk 11,6917,265
ManstonUk 11,4377,107
MeloUruguay 14,1958,821
MercedesUruguay 14,3188,897
MontevideoUruguay 14,0758,746
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 17,72211,013
Madison, FlUsa 17,91211,130
Madison, InUsa 17,01610,574
Madison, NeUsa 16,42710,208
Madison, WisconsinUsa 16,51110,260
Manhattan, KsUsa 16,72310,392
Manitowoc, WiUsa 16,43010,210
Marble Hill, MoUsa 17,12910,644
Marengo, IlUsa 16,64010,340
Marion, InUsa 16,78710,432
Marion, NcUsa 17,35310,784
Marquette, MichiganUsa 16,16210,043
Marshall, TxUsa 17,46710,854
Martinsburg, WvUsa 16,98010,551
Mc Grath, AkUsa 12,0857,510
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 16,94710,531
Mcgill, NvUsa 15,6679,736
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 17,07310,610
Mcminnville, TnUsa 17,37710,799
Mcpherson, KsUsa 16,75610,413
Medford, WiUsa 16,27610,114
Mellette, SdUsa 16,0569,977
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 17,36910,793
Mena, ArUsa 17,24110,714
Meridian, MississippiUsa 17,69110,993
Mexia, TxUsa 17,44210,839
Mexico, MoUsa 16,89610,500
Miami, FloridaUsa 18,46911,477
Midland, TxUsa 17,06910,607
Milan, MnUsa 16,15610,039
Milbank, SdUsa 16,11410,013
Miles City, MontanaUsa 15,6389,718
Milford, DeUsa 16,91710,512
Milledgeville, GaUsa 17,68910,992
Millen, GaUsa 17,70811,004
Millport, OhUsa 16,79310,435
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 16,46910,234
Milwaukee, WiUsa 16,55210,286
Minden, NeUsa 16,44610,220
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 16,24410,094
Minonk, IlUsa 16,75910,414
Missoula, MtUsa 15,1809,433
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 17,88111,111
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 16,67110,360
Monmouth, IlUsa 16,70910,383
Monroe, NcUsa 17,45310,846
Montevideo, MnUsa 16,15610,039
Montgomery AlUsa 17,74211,025
Montrose, CoUsa 16,22210,080
Moorestown, NjUsa 16,81010,446
Morehead City, NcUsa 17,39310,808
Morganton, NcUsa 17,35310,784
Moro, OrUsa 14,8929,254
Morris, MnUsa 16,0539,975
Morrison, IlUsa 16,64310,342
Mount Airy, NcUsa 17,23610,711
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 16,57710,301
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 16,70210,379
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 16,46210,229
Mount Washington, NhUsa 16,26310,106
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 17,07510,610
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 17,35310,783
Muskegon, MiUsa 16,54610,282
Muskogee, OkUsa 17,11010,632
MaiquetiaVenezuela 18,24911,340
MaracaiboVenezuela 18,76311,659
MaracayVenezuela 18,31611,382
MaturinVenezuela 17,82411,076
Mene GrandeVenezuela 18,66211,597
MeridaVenezuela 18,65411,592
MagoyeZambia 7,4544,632
MansaZambia 7,3914,593
MbalaZambia 7,1614,450
MfuweZambia 7,0274,366
MisamfuZambia 7,1484,442
MonguZambia 7,9374,932
MpikaZambia 7,1004,412
Msekera AgrometZambia 6,9534,321
Mt MakuluZambia 7,3904,592
MumbwaZambia 7,5104,667
MwinilungaZambia 7,8564,882
MasvingoZimbabwe 7,0684,392


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -