Australia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Direction Island, Cocos/ Keeling Islands

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Direction Island, Cocos/ Keeling Islands. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Direction Island, Cocos/ Keeling Islands with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 6,3273,932
ShkoderAlbania 9,8896,145
SkikdaAlgeria 10,8096,717
SaltaArgentina 15,4859,622
San AntonioArgentina 13,8518,607
San LuisArgentina 14,6689,115
San RafaelArgentina 14,5989,072
Santa RosaArgentina 14,2568,859
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 15,1429,410
SarmientoArgentina 13,4518,359
Sydney (airport)Australia 5,9843,719
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 5,9853,719
SalzburgAustria 10,5506,556
SakiAzerbaijan 7,8134,855
SalyanAzerbaijan 7,5814,711
SamaxiAzerbaijan 7,6764,770
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 14,0928,757
SaveBenin 10,6706,631
Santa CruzBolivia 16,0389,966
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 10,0336,234
SalvadorBrazil 14,3608,923
Santa MariaBrazil 14,4008,949
SantaremBrazil 16,48610,244
SantosBrazil 14,3568,921
Sao CarlosBrazil 14,6179,083
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 15,9939,938
Sao GoncaloBrazil 14,6279,090
Sao JoaquimBrazil 14,2798,873
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 14,5939,068
Sao LourencoBrazil 14,3848,939
Sao LuisBrazil 15,4299,588
Sao MateusBrazil 14,1668,803
São PauloBrazil 14,4118,955
Sao SimaoBrazil 14,6309,091
Sena MadureiraBrazil 17,16610,667
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 14,6519,104
SerrinhaBrazil 14,4748,994
Sete LagoasBrazil 14,4999,010
SobralBrazil 14,9739,304
SoureBrazil 15,9429,907
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 15,0399,345
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 14,0458,727
SurubimBrazil 14,3278,903
SadovoBulgaria 9,4705,885
SandanskiBulgaria 9,5775,951
SofiaBulgaria 9,6105,971
SiemreapCambodia 2,9321,822
Sable Island, NsCanada 15,8419,844
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 15,1609,421
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 15,9759,927
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 13,7478,543
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 13,7108,519
Sarnia, OnCanada 15,7589,792
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 15,0829,372
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 16,18810,059
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 15,0569,356
Scott, SkCanada 14,9829,310
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 15,5049,635
Shearwater, NsCanada 15,9429,907
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 16,15110,037
Shingle Point, YtCanada 12,6387,854
Simcoe, OnCanada 15,7279,773
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 15,7119,763
Slave Lake, AbCanada 14,4828,999
Smithers, BcCanada 13,9178,648
Stephenville, NfCanada 15,3709,551
Summerside, PeCanada 15,7879,810
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 15,2159,455
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 15,2109,451
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 15,6479,724
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 12,8928,011
SalCape Verde 13,5378,412
SantiagoChile 14,7799,184
SewellChile 14,7089,140
ShanghaiChina 5,4833,407
ShantouChina 4,4952,793
ShenyangChina 6,5764,086
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 19,85312,337
Simon BolivarColombia 19,04211,833
San JoseCosta Rica 19,75412,275
SibenikCroatia 10,2246,353
SplitCroatia 10,1766,323
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 10,6176,598
StudsgårdDenmark 10,9956,832
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 18,42711,451
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 18,37611,419
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 18,35411,405
SalcedoDominican Republic 18,43211,454
SamanaDominican Republic 18,34111,397
San CristobalDominican Republic 18,43711,457
San J. MatasDominican Republic 18,48211,485
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 18,48511,487
San JuanDominican Republic 18,53611,519
San R. YumaDominican Republic 18,31311,380
SanchezDominican Republic 18,36711,413
SantiagoDominican Republic 18,45511,468
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 18,51211,504
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 18,43111,453
San GabrielEcuador 18,61111,565
SalloumEgypt 9,0345,614
Siwa OasisEgypt 8,9185,542
SohagEgypt 8,2435,122
St. KatrineEgypt 8,1245,048
San SalvadorEl Salvador 19,33112,013
StanleyFalkland Islands 12,5187,779
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 10,4296,481
StrasbourgFrance 10,9576,809
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 16,45310,224
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 16,73910,401
SukhumiGeorgia 8,3475,187
SchleswigGermany 10,9296,791
StuttgartGermany 10,8486,741
SamosGreece 9,1325,675
Skiros IslandGreece 9,3815,829
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 9,2775,765
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 13,4558,361
SiguiriGuinea 11,9927,452
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 19,33312,014
SzegedHungary 9,9866,205
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 10,2716,383
StykkisholmurIceland 12,5847,820
SagarIndia 4,4552,769
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,6383,504
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 4,9163,055
SemnanIran 6,9964,347
ShahroudIran 6,9544,321
ShirazIran 6,6284,119
ShannonIreland 12,1367,541
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 10,8646,751
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 10,1626,315
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 9,9116,159
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 10,6956,646
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 10,7406,674
Scuro MountainItaly 10,0566,249
SigonellaItaly 10,1266,292
SassandraIvory Coast 11,5307,165
SagaJapan 6,1623,829
SaigoJapan 6,5904,095
SakaiJapan 6,5304,058
SakataJapan 7,2094,480
SapporoJapan 7,6134,731
SaseboJapan 6,1193,803
SendaiJapan 7,2284,492
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 6,2873,907
ShimonosekiJapan 6,2573,888
ShinjoJapan 7,2274,491
ShionomisakiJapan 6,5254,055
ShirakawaJapan 7,1004,412
ShizuokaJapan 6,8194,237
SumotoJapan 6,5394,063
SuttsuJapan 7,5274,677
SuwaJapan 6,8804,275
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 14,9149,268
SavannakhetLaos 3,2962,048
SiauliaiLithuania 10,1256,292
SiluteLithuania 10,2146,347
SkopjeMacedonia 9,7196,039
Sambaba SudMadagascar 5,0563,142
SalimaMalawi 6,7364,186
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 3,0801,914
SibuMalaysia 2,3021,430
SanMali 11,5627,184
SegouMali 11,7037,273
SikassoMali 11,6167,218
St. BrandonMauritius 4,0402,510
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 18,63911,583
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,4364,000
SainshandMongolia 6,4754,024
SafiMorocco 12,2277,598
Sidi IfniMorocco 12,3047,646
SittweMyanmar 3,6092,243
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 8,0835,023
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 11,2276,976
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 11,1306,916
SaiqOman 5,7903,598
Salalah, DhofarOman 5,7083,547
SurOman 5,6063,484
SialkotPakistan 5,4973,416
SibbiPakistan 5,5773,465
San Juan BautistaParaguay 14,8739,242
San Juan De MarconaPeru 16,83810,463
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 3,9882,478
SandomierzPoland 10,0296,232
SniezkaPoland 10,4336,483
SuwalkiPoland 10,0786,263
SzczecinPoland 10,5796,574
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 12,2117,588
Santa MariaPortugal 13,6458,479
San JuanPuerto Rico 18,04911,216
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 4,5052,799
Satu MareRomania 9,8426,116
SibiuRomania 9,6786,014
SulinaRomania 9,2435,744
SadrinskRussia 8,1805,083
Saint PetersburgRussia 9,9236,166
SalekhardRussia 9,0845,645
SaratovRussia 8,5955,341
SejmcanRussia 9,5905,959
SelagoncyRussia 8,8275,485
Simusir IslandRussia 8,5285,299
SkovorodinoRussia 7,7814,835
SmolenskRussia 9,5665,945
SociRussia 8,4625,258
SortovalaRussia 9,9896,207
SuntarRussia 8,4505,251
SurgutRussia 8,4105,226
SverdlovskRussia 8,3575,193
SyktyvkarRussia 9,1295,673
St MaartenSaint Martin 17,77011,042
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 10,0356,236
SeychellesSeychelles 4,6192,871
SingaporeSingapore 1,6891,049
SliacSlovakia 10,1346,298
SeoulSouth Korea 6,3513,946
SineijuSouth Korea 6,4594,014
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 11,9197,407
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 11,6437,235
Santander, CantabriaSpain 11,7867,324
SevilleSpain 11,9427,421
SennarSudan 7,5344,682
ShambatSudan 7,7234,799
ShendiSudan 7,6724,767
StenseleSweden 10,7506,680
StockholmSweden 10,5406,549
StorlienSweden 10,9476,803
SundsvallSweden 10,6656,627
SantisSwitzerland 10,8076,716
SongeaTanzania 6,6704,145
Sakon NakhonThailand 3,3482,080
SongkhlaThailand 2,1811,356
Suphan BuriThailand 2,9751,849
Surat ThaniThailand 2,3731,474
SurinThailand 3,0851,917
Sansanne-MangoTogo 10,9366,796
SokodeTogo 10,8336,732
SfaxTunisia 10,4286,480
SousseTunisia 10,4586,499
SamsunTurkey 8,5765,329
SiirtTurkey 7,9694,952
SivasTurkey 8,4405,245
SaragtTurkmenistan 6,5704,083
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 11,9747,441
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 11,9197,407
SarataUkraine 9,2905,773
SarnyUkraine 9,7326,048
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 8,9125,538
SumyUkraine 9,2065,721
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 6,1153,800
SaltoUruguay 14,4839,000
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 15,2229,459
Safford, AzUsa 16,42610,207
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 16,26710,109
Saint Leo, FlUsa 18,24111,335
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 16,96410,542
Saint Paul, NeUsa 16,48710,245
Saint Peter, MnUsa 16,31710,139
Salem, InUsa 17,00910,569
Salem, OrUsa 14,7649,175
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 15,7639,795
San Angelo, TexasUsa 17,22710,705
San Antonio, TexasUsa 17,50910,880
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 15,8609,855
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 15,1979,444
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 18,04911,216
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 15,4339,590
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 16,0249,957
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 15,5629,670
Santa Maria, CaUsa 15,4839,621
Santuck, ScUsa 17,46410,853
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 16,18610,058
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 17,77711,047
Scott City, KsUsa 16,63110,335
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 16,15410,038
Scottsburg, InUsa 17,00910,569
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 14,6469,101
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 14,6589,108
Sedan, KsUsa 16,94010,527
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 14,5789,059
Selma, AlUsa 17,76511,039
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 16,65210,348
Seymour, InUsa 17,00910,569
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 17,12710,643
Sheridan, WyUsa 15,7329,776
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 17,50010,875
Sioux City, IaUsa 16,40810,196
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 16,27710,115
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 16,70710,382
Southport, NcUsa 17,52410,889
Sparta, IlUsa 17,04410,591
Spencer, WvUsa 17,01510,573
Spickard, MoUsa 16,71510,387
Spokane, WaUsa 14,9329,279
Spooner, WiUsa 16,17310,050
Springfield, IlUsa 16,86110,478
Springfield, MissouriUsa 17,03610,587
St Paul Island, AkUsa 11,3087,027
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 16,15210,037
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 16,96510,542
Stambaugh, MiUsa 16,19910,066
Stamford, CtUsa 16,67910,364
State College, PaUsa 16,78210,428
State University, MsUsa 17,61310,945
State University, NmUsa 16,72010,390
Staunton, VaUsa 17,08910,619
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 16,09810,003
Steffenville, MoUsa 16,79110,434
Stockton, CaUsa 15,2739,491
Storm Lake, IaUsa 16,42210,205
Storrs, CtUsa 16,54610,282
Subiaco, ArUsa 17,24110,714
Summerville, ScUsa 17,66810,979
Sunnyside, WaUsa 14,8939,255
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 16,86710,481
Syracuse, NeUsa 16,56310,292
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 16,49910,253
SamarkandUzbekistan 6,5304,058
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 18,75611,655
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 18,23511,331
Santa ElenaVenezuela 17,45810,848
SmaraWestern Sahara 12,4217,719
SocotraYemen 5,4823,407
SenangaZambia 7,9124,917
SerenjeZambia 7,2114,481
SeshekeZambia 7,7844,837
SolweziZambia 7,6394,747


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -